Home
About
Sphinx

Sphinx
Artists

Applicants

Support

Programs

Calendar

Contact
Info

Buy CDs
& Videos
 Artists - Alumni 2010


Donate Now




Junior Division
Juan-Salvador CarrascoJuan-Salvador Carrasco
Instrument:  cello  Age: 15 Ethnicity: Mexican
Teacher: Ron Leonard
Home: Santa Monica CA
Credits: 1st Place, 2008-2009 Parness Young Artists Competition; 1st Place, 2008-2009 ASTA California State Solo Competition; Member, Colburn Honors Quartet
Mariana Cottier-Bucco

Mariana Cottier-Bucco
Instrument:  violin Age: 16  Ethnicity: Venezuelan
Teacher: Lee Snyder
Home: Norristown PA
Credits:  Gold Medal, Golden Key Festival; Winner, Philadelphia Sinfonia Youth Orchestra Concerto Competition; Winner, 2009 Old York Symphony Youth Concerto Competition

Brendon Elliott

Brendon Elliott
Instrument:  violin  Age: 15  Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Vahn Armstrong
Home: Newport News VA
Credits:  Concertmaster, Peninsula Youth Orchestra; 1st Place, 2008 & 2009 Richmond Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competitions; 2009 Merit Scholarship Award for Eastern Music Festival

Xavier Foley

Xavier Foley
Instrument:  bass  Age: 15  Ethnicity: African American
Teacher: Doug Sommer
Home: Marietta GA
Credits:  Principal Bassist, Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra, 2009-2010; 1st Place, 2009 International Society of Bassist 14 and under Concerto Competition; Honorable Mention, ASYO Concerto Competition 2009

Andrew Gonzalez Andrew Gonzalez- 2nd Place Laureate
Instrument: viola  Age: 17 Ethnicity: Puerto Rican American
Teacher: Amy Davis
Home: Chesapeake VA
Credits: Member, 2009 Virginia All State Orchestra; Grant recipient, 2008 Chesapeake Fine Arts Commission; Soloist, Hampton Roades Chamber Players 2007
Randall Goosby

Randall Goosby- 1st Place Laureate
Watch Randall's performance at the Finals Concert
Instrument:  violin  Age: 13  Ethnicity: African American/Korean
Teacher: Philippe Quint
Home: Bartlett TN
Credits: Grand Prize, 2009 Conservatory Music in the Mountains Young Artists Concerto Competition ; Grand Prize, 2008 Mid-South Fair Youth Talent Contest; Winner, 2008 Germantown Symphony Concerto Competition; Winner, 2008 Memphis Youth Symphony Concerto Competition

Annelle Gregory Annelle Gregory
Instrument:  violin  Age: 14  Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Michael Tseitlin
Home: San Diego CA
Credits:  Concertmaster, San Diego Civic Youth Orchestra; 1st Place, 2009 San Diego Youth Symphony’s Sinfonia Concerto Competition; 2nd Place, 2009 ASTA Competition, Jr. Division; Assistant Principal, San Diego Youth Symphony Philharmonia and Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Jones-Madrid

Kenneth Jones-Madrid
Instrument:  violin  Age: 17  Ethnicity: Venezuelan
Teacher: Almita Vamos
Home: Evanston IL
Credits:  Concertmaster, Venezuelan National Youth Orchestra; Concertmaster, Baroque Festival of Music; Performed in documentary “Tocar y Luchar (Play and Fight)”

Anna Maria Litvinenko

Anna Maria Litvinenko- 3rd Place Laureate
Instrument:  cello  Age: 15  Ethnicity: Cuban/Ukrainian
Teacher: Konstantin Litvinenko
Home: Miami FL
Credits:  1st Place, Greater Miami Youth Symphony Concerto Competition; Member, Greater Miami Youth Symphony; 1st Place, Walenstein Music Competition and Michael & Madelyn Savarick Annual Music Competition; Guest Artist, Miami Symphony Orchestra

Back to Top


Senior Division
Lianna Dugan Lianna Dugan
Instrument: Viola  Age: 19  Ethnicity: Mexican American
Teacher:  Peter Slowik
Home:  Oberlin OH
Credits: Student, Oberlin Conservatory; Principal Viola, Oberlin Orchestra; 2nd Place, 2006 Virtuoso Violas Competition
Gareth Johnson

Gareth Johnson- 1st Place Laureate
Watch Gareth's performance at the Finals Concert
Instrument: violin  Age: 24  Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Elmar Oliveira
Home: Wellington FL
Credits: Soloist with Detroit, Atlanta, Seattle, St. Louis, Cincinnati, New World and Baltimore Symphonies, and the Boston Pops

Paul Laraia

Paul Laraia- 2nd Place Laureate
Instrument: viola  Age: 20  Ethnicity: Puerto Rican
Teacher: Kim Kashkashian
Home: Boston MA
Credits: Student, New England Conservatory of Music; Silver Medalist, Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition; Member, The Bela Quartet

Yunior Lopez

Yunior Lopez
Instrument: viola  Age: 21  Ethnicity: Cuban
Teacher: Steven Dann
Home: Las Vegas NV
Credits: Undergraduate, Royal Conservatory of Music; Conductor, Academy Symphony Orchestra at the Royal Conservatory; 1st Prize in viola and 2nd overall, Bolognini Music Competition

Javier Orman

Javier Orman
Instrument: violin  Age: 25  Ethnicity: Uruguayan
Teacher: Yehonatan Berick
Home: Charleston SC
Credits:  Masters Degree, University of Michigan; Winner, 2002 & 2005 South Carolina Music Teachers Association Soloist Competitions; Program Director, Charleston Academy of Music

Britton Riley

Britton Riley
Instrument: cello  Age: 22  Ethnicity: Black
Teacher: Richard Aaron
Home:  Ann Arbor MI
Credits: Graduate Scholarship Student, University of Michigan; Past Principal, USC Symphony; Symphony Award, USC Symphony

John Sanderson

John Sanderson- 3rd Place Laureate
Instrument: Violin  Age: 20  Ethnicity: Black/Native American
Teacher: Mimi Zweig
Home:  Bloomington IN
Credits: Undergraduate, I.U. Jacobs School of Music; Concertmaster, 2009 Indiana University Orchestra; Principal 2nd, Indiana University Chamber Orchestra; Winner, 2007 MAYO Concerto Competition

Victor Sotelo

Victor Sotelo
Instrument: Cello  Age: 25  Ethnicity: Mexican
Teacher:   Hans Jorgen Jensen
Home: Chicago IL
Credits:  Prizewinner, 2009 Alexander & Buono International String Competition; Prizewinner, 2007 American Opera Society Competition

Nicholas Villalobos

Nicholas Villalobos
Instrument: Double Bass  Age: 22  Ethnicity: Mexican
Teacher: Catalin Rotaru
Home: Provo UT
Credits: Student, Arizona State University; 1st Prize, Spring Arizona Bass Player’s Solo Competition; Finalist, 2009 ASU Concerto Competition; 1st Prize, 2006 ASTA Bass Competition

Back to Top

 

 



Any problems with this site, please email
webmaster@sphinxmusic.org
Copyright © 2010 Sphinx Organization
All Rights Reserved